This shop uses cookies and other technologies so that we can improve your experience on our sites.      Read more...

Customer Privacy Policy

Introduction

The privacy of your personal information is of upmost importance to us.  This policy is intended to provide you with information about how we use and protect any personal information that you supply to us through our website. By using our website and/or providing your personal information to us, you consent to the processing of your personal information in the manner set out in this policy.

We may amend this policy from time to time so please check back and review this policy regularly because you will be considered to have agreed to this policy, as amended, when you continue to use our website and/or provide us with further information.

This policy is a part of, and is incorporated into, the terms and conditions applicable to your use of our website, which are available here.

Use of your personal information

We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner's Office and we hold your information in accordance with this registration. We will collect and process your personal information as follows:

Information collected

Purpose of collection

We ask you to provide us with certain personal information, such as your name, physical address telephone number, email address and bank card details, at the time you purchase items from our online shop.

to enable us to process your order

to administer our website and keep you informed of important changes or developments to our website

if you agree, to keep you informed of promotions and products that may be of interest to you

We will collect technical information about your visit to our website, including the location of your server, your search terms and the products and areas of our website that you viewed.  We collect this information through the use of cookies. For more information on the use of cookies by our website, please see the paragraph below entitled Use of cookies. This information may be collected by our third party partners.

to better understand your shopping preferences and to send you advertisements relating to our products and promotions where relevant to your browsing history

to analyse, administer, support, improve and develop our products and services and improve your experience of our website

We will only use your personal information for the purposes described above.  In connection with these purposes, we may disclose your personal information to our service providers and third party partners and to our professional advisers.  We ask anyone who receives your personal information from us to treat that information as confidential.

We may contact you directly through our website, or by e-mail, post, fax, or by calling you, unless you have registered with a mail preference service to indicate that you do not wish to receive communications in this manner. You are free at any time to opt-out of receiving such communications by responding to any promotional email to unsubscribe, or by contacting us in writing through the contact details available on our website.

We would bring to your attention that we may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to protect and defend the rights, property or personal safety of us or our employees, our website or other users of our website.

We employ security measures to protect your personal information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage, however, the transmission of information using Wi-Fi networks and cellular data networks may not be completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to us using our website.

We will keep your personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes outlined in this Policy, or for the duration required by law, whichever is the longer.

You may, at any time, review or ask for the rectification of, any of your personal information that we hold. We are permitted by law to charge an administration fee for the provision of this information to you. You may also object, at no charge, to any further use of your personal information, such as for direct marketing purposes, by contacting us using the contact details available on our website.

If you have any questions about this policy, you can contact us in writing through the contact details available on our website.

 

© 2018 Paulus Bolten